Privacy Policy

Data Protection

As a registered Data Controller, Giant Spectacular, Liverpool City Council and its partners will only process your personal data/information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR.

Any personal information provided through subscription to our e-newsletter will only be used to communicate with you on the specific topics you have requested.

Giant Specacular, Liverpool City Council endeavours to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. If you feel that your information has been used in a misleading, inappropriate or unfair way, please let us know so that this matter can be dealt with. If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, please refer to the ‘Contact’ section below.

For more details about your information rights, please visit ico.org.uk.

If you have any enquiries which are related to either the Data Protection Act 1998, GDPR or the Freedom of Information Act 2000, you can email your query to us at culturemarketing@liverpool.gov.uk.

Please Note: Data protection law changed on 25th May 2018 when the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), designed to protect citizens from privacy and data breaches, comes into place. From this date we now meet all GDPR requirements.

Compliance with GDPR, Article 30

As a subsidiary of Liverpool City Council’s Regeneration & Employment Directorate, Giant Spectacular complies with Article 30 of the GDPR. To view our Article 30 documentation, click here.

The Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website: www.giantspectacular.com (our “site”). This includes information provided at the time of completing a request for our e-newsletter. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site or the services we provide.
  • If you contact us by letter or email, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • If you contact us by telephone, we may record our telephone conversation for training purposes.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report information about our site’s functionality. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general Internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and service.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Do I have to provide this information and what will happen if I don’t?

The information that we request from you is done so through an opt-in approach, and on the basis that you wish to receive marketing updates from Giant Spectacular. If you do not provide this information, then you will not receive marketing updates from us via our e-communications.

Where we store your personal data

The personal data that we collect from you will be stored on our servers inside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. Specifically, your personal data will be stored in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • To provide you with information, resources or services that you request from us, or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
    – To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
    – To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so
    – To notify you about changes to our service.

If you have placed an order for our free pdf download or resources, we will use the information we hold to send you our regular newsletter. This newsletter is our primary method of communicating with you and will keep you informed about our general services. By placing an order for these resources, you consent to us using the information we hold about you in this way.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means Culture Liverpool’s subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company (Liverpool City Council) and its subsidiaries, as defined in UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety, or that of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at Giant Spectacular, Culture Liverpool, 4th Floor, Cunard Building, Pier Head, Water Street, Liverpool, L3 1AH. Or by telephone on: +44 (0) 151 233 2008.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner sites and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Will my data be transferred abroad?

No. Under no current circumstances will your data be transferred abroad.

What rights do I have when it comes to my data?

  • Right to be informed: Through this Privacy Notice
  • Right of Access: You are entitled to request a copy of any information about you that we hold and to know what it is used for and how it has been shared. This is called the right of subject access. Any such requests must be made in writing. The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

To request a copy of your data or ask questions about how it is used, please email culturemarketing@liverpool.gov.uk

  • Right to rectification: If the information we hold about you is inaccurate you have a right to have this corrected and you have the right to request completion of incomplete data.
  • Right to object to processing: You have the right to request that we stop, or restrict the processing of your personal data, in certain circumstances. Where possible we will seek to comply with your request, but we may be required to hold or process information to comply with a legal requirement.

How long we store data for

Giant Spectacular will retain your submitted personal data for a period of five years after 25 May 2018, when GDPR came into effect. After this time, we will request for you to re-subscribe. Please Note: You can unsubscribe at any point during this period, via the Unsubscribe button included on all of our e-newsletters.

Where can I get advice? Data Protection Officer

If you have any worries or questions about how your personal information is handled please contact our Data Protection Officer at DPO@liverpool.gov.uk or by calling 0151 233 0410.

Information Commissioners Office

If you are dissatisfied with how the council has used your personal information you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at casework@ico.org.uk

If you wish to complain about how your personal information has been handled by Liverpool City Council then please contact culturemarketing@liverpool.gov.uk in the first instance using the details above. If you are not satisfied you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at: The Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, Tel: 0303 123 1113 or you can visit their website at ico.org.uk.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Your feedback and comments

Giant Spectacular, Liverpool City Council welcomes your feedback and comments about this site.

We consider any feedback, comments or other material you post on this site, or send us through this site, as non-confidential. Giant Spectacular will be free to use this material, your feedback and comments, and any data transmitted with them in any way it requires.
You are prohibited from posting or sending any unlawful, threatening, libellous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic material to or from this site, or any other material that would break any law.

Culture Liverpool may monitor or review any areas of the site where users send or post communications, feedback, comments or other material. But Giant Spectacular has no liability related to these communications, feedback, comments or materials.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Culture Liverpool, 4th Floor, Cunard Building, Pier Head, Water Street, Liverpool, L3 1AH. Emails should be directed to: culturemarketing@liverpool.gov.uk.

SHARE THIS:

Liverpool is the front door to the Northern Power House says @mayor_anderson highlighting @GiantSpectacle when 1.3m people attended a free street theatre event by as one example of why we have the European #capitalofculture title & that 2018 has been bigger than 2008!

Partners

  • Mayor
  • royal de luxe
  • nantes
  • culture
  • Liverpool City region
  • arts council
  • mayoral 100 club
  • wirral
  • liverpool 2018
  • culture liverpool